AVLDA, PEMO award Best Performing LGUs, Farmers on Riparian Management Program

The Allah Valley Landscape Development Alliance (AVLDA) and the Provincial Environment Management Office (PEMO) awarded LGUs and Farmers who are Best Performers on Riparian Management Program during the Riparian Summit conducted on September 18, which coincided with the World Environment Day celebration.

AVLDA, an alliance composed of the provinces of South Cotabato and Sultan Kudarat and municipalities and cities within the Allah Valley landscape, recognized LGUs in the city municipal and barangay level under the alliance in their Search for Best Performing LGUs on Riparian Management Program.

Likewise, PEMO awarded farmers in their Search for Model Bamboo Sites on Riparian Zone Revegetation and Bamboo Plantation, and Best Performing Barangay LGU in 3 areas in the province.

The winners in the AVLDA search were as follows:

Best Barangay on Riparian Management Program – South Cotabato

1st (P5,000.00) – Lamba, Banga

2nd (P3,000.00) – Naci, Surallah

3rd (P1,000.00)– San Miguel, Norala

Best Barangay on Riparian Management Program – Sultan Kudarat

1st (P5,000.00) – Daladap, Esperanza

2nd (P3,000.00) – Rajahmuda, Tacurong City

3rd (P1,000.00)– Kenram, Isulan

Best LGU on Riparian Management Program – South Cotabato

1st (P5,000.00) – LGU Surallah

2nd (P3,000.00) – LGU Sto. Nino

3rd (P1,000.00)– LGU T’boli

Best LGU on Riparian Management Program – Sultan Kudarat

1st (P5,000.00) – LGU Tacurong City

2nd (P3,000.00) – LGU Esperanza

3rd (P1,000.00)– LGU Isulan

Likewise, the winners in the PEMO search were as follows:

Model Bamboo Sites – Riparian Zone Revegetation (T’boli, South Cotabato)

Category A ( Below 100 Bamboo Seedlings)

1st (P3,500.00) – Romeo Formon, Edwards, T’boli

Consolation (P1,000.00 each) – Raylin Siga-an, Democrito Peguierda,

Efren Peguierda, Sinolon, T’boli

Category B (100 – 400 Bamboo Seedlings)

1st (P4,000.00) – Elias Santillana, Poblacion, T’boli

Consolation (P1,000.00 each) – Irene Patubo, Poblacion, T’boli

Levy Calvo, Jr., Edwards, T’boli

Marilou Barang, Poblacion, T’boli

Category C (Above 400 Bamboo Seedlings)

1st (P5,000.00) – Dimas Tanco Jr., Elias, Poblacion, T’boli

Consolation (P1,500.00 each) – Nicolas Nicolasora, Edwards, T’boli

Alfonso Tanco, Poblacion, T’boli

Dennis Suarez, Poblacion, T’boli

Model Bamboo Sites – Bamboo Plantation (Surallah, South Cotabato)

                Category A ( Below 200 Bamboo Seedlings)

1st (P4,000.00) – Eduardo Sulan, Tubi-Allah, Surallah

Consolation (P1,000.00 each) – Remedios Eusuya,Arsenio Maquilan,

Henry Cuello, Buenavista, Surallah

Category B (Above 200 Bamboo Seedlings)

1st (P5,000.00) – Sonia Eding, Tubi-Allah, Surallah

Consolation (P1,000.00 each) – Berto Muntos, Domingo Godwino, Romeo Godwino, Tubi-Allah, Surallah

Model Bamboo Sites and Best Performing LGU (Polomolok, Tampakan and Koronadal City)

Model bamboo Sites (P5,000.00) – Ernesto Baterbonia, Kipalbig, Tampakan

Best Performing LGU (P7,000.00) – Buto, Tampakan under Punong Barangay Efren Batiao Sr.